Marriage of Correia and Murphy
[…] In the alternative, Benny argues the District Court abused its discretion by failing to exclude contributions Meco made before she began living with Benny. ¶13 “In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court . . . shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired . . . .” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA (emphasis added). When determining whether and how to distribute premarital assets, district courts must consider “(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which the contributions have facilitated the maintenance of the property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements.” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. We have explained that, although these factors must be considered, the statute “nowhere provides that these ‘considerations’ constitute a constraint on the district court’s essential mandate, which is to equitably divide all assets of the parties . . . .” Marriage of