Marriage of Goudreau
[…] Discovery Rulings ¶11 Jeff argues that Lindsay’s tax returns and profit-loss reports, provided in discovery, were not sufficient for the District Court to determine her income for purposes of its child support calculation and therefore the District Court’s denial of Jeff’s motion to compel 1 Lindsay requested at trial, in her proposed findings, and in her post-judgment motion that the District Court restore her maiden name of Lindsay Beth Dahl. Section 40-4-108(5), MCA, states that “[u]pon request by a party whose marriage is dissolved or declared invalid, the court shall order the party’s maiden or birth name or a former name restored.” Jeff does not contest this issue on appeal. We remand for correction of this oversight. 5 additional information was an abuse of discretion that prevented Jeff from effectively presenting his case at trial. Jeff relies on Admin.