State v. M. Severson
[…] As a result, Severson has a 70% disability rating from the Veteran’s Administration. Severson argued that, pursuant to both the Psychosexual Evaluation performed by Michael Sullivan and the Psychological Evaluation performed by 2 Pursuant to § 45-5-503(4)(a)(i), MCA, “[i]f the victim is 12 years of age or younger and the offender in the course of committing a [SIWOC] was 18 years of age or older at the time of the offense, the offender” shall be imprisoned for 100 years, the first 25 years of which may not be suspended or deferred. 3 Section 46-18-222(2), MCA, provides for an exception to the mandatory minimum sentence prescribed in § 45-5-503(4)(a)(i), MCA, if, at the time of the commission of the offense, the offender’s mental capacity “was significantly impaired, although not so impaired as to constitute a defense to the prosecution.” The purpose of § 46-18-222, MCA, is to permit a sentencing court discretion to vary downward from a mandatory sentence when the exceptions apply to the facts. State v. Nichols, 222 Mont. 71, 82, 720 P.2d 1157, 1164 (1986). 3 Dr. Scott Klajic, he suffered from PTSD and that Dr.