Skyline Consulting Group v. Mortensen Woodwork, Inc.
[…] Unif. Constr. Lien Act § 212 (1987) (“A construction lien does not attach to real estate . . . if the owner or the prime contractor has procured . . . a bond . . . .”). So do several of our sister states. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 34.35.072 (2021) (“If the owner of the property . . . or a prime contractor or subcontractor disputes the correctness or validity of the claim of lien . . . the owner or contractor may record . . . a bond . . . .”); Cal. Civ. Code § 8424(a) (LexisNexis 2022) (“An owner of real property . . . or a direct contractor or subcontractor . . . that disputes the correctness or 5 validity of the claim may obtain . . . a lien release bond.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 60.04.161 (2022) (“Any owner of real property subject to a recorded claim of lien . . ., or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant . . . may record . . . a bond . . . .”). ¶13 But Montana law, as it is currently written, allows only contracting owners to substitute bonds.