Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Zinvest, LLC
[…] Suite 200 Bloomington, MN 55435 ¶16 The Litigation Guarantees thus provided an incorrect address for notices to Wells Fargo by listing the “return to” address rather than the explicitly designated lender’s address. Additionally, the Litigation Guarantees used the “return to” address—which belonged to Wells Fargo Home Mortgage—and misidentified it as belonging to Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. By providing the incorrect address, the Litigation Guarantees did not satisfy the statutory requirements of § 15-18-212, MCA, and Zinvest improperly relied on them for purposes of providing notice to Wells Fargo. ¶17 Under § 15-18-212(b), MCA, Zinvest was required to mail Wells Fargo the notices at “the address disclosed by the records in the office of the county clerk and recorder or in the litigation guarantee.” Zinvest relied on the Litigation Guarantees and sent the notices to the Minnesota address. Wells Fargo never received the notices. Instead, the notices were returned marked “return to sender – not deliverable as addressed – unable to forward.”