Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Zinvest, LLC
[…] Garfield County, 122 Mont. 571, 582, 208 P.2d 478, 484 (1949)). Because a property owner must know a tax lien exists before redeeming it, “notice is of utmost importance in these proceedings.” Hansen Tr., ¶ 27. Failing “to provide adequate notice in compliance with the statute renders a tax deed void.” Hansen Tr., ¶ 27 (citations omitted). See also Isern v. Summerfield, 1998 MT 45, ¶ 28, 287 Mont. 461, 956 P.2d 28 (“[I]f the legal requirements with respect to the notice are not complied with, a county treasurer may not legally issue a tax deed.”) (citations omitted). ¶13 Section 15-18-212, MCA, requires notice to be given when a tax deed will be issued “unless the property tax lien is redeemed prior to the expiration date of the redemption period.” § 15-18-212(1)(b), MCA. This notice must “be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, to . . . each party . . . listed on a litigation guarantee, provided that the guarantee . . . lists the identities and addresses of the parties of record that have an interest . . . in the property designed to disclose all parties of record that would otherwise be necessary to name in a quiet title action.” Section 15-18-212(4)(a)(iii), MCA. The 6 notice must be sent to “the address disclosed by the records in the office of the county clerk and recorder or in the litigation guarantee.” Section 15-18-212(4)(b), MCA. ¶14 The District Court erred in finding Zinvest complied with the notice requirements of § 15-18-212, MCA, by mailing notices to the address for Wells Fargo listed in the Litigation Guarantees.