State v. Kortan
[…] State v. Oie, 2007 MT 328, ¶ 16, 340 Mont. 205, 174 P.3d 937. “We plainly and unambiguously state in the first paragraph of every unpublished opinion that such opinions ‘shall not be cited as precedent.’” State v. Ferre, 2014 MT 96, ¶ 15, 374 Mont. 428, 322 P.3d 1047. Once again, we “admonish counsel not to cite to or rely on such orders and opinions in the future” and reiterate that “when included in briefs, we give no regard to such citations.” Oie, ¶ 16. 10 ¶20 “[S]entencing upon the revocation of a suspended or deferred sentence is particularly and expressly governed by § 46-18-203, MCA[.]” Seals, ¶ 15. Regarding a district court’s authority to award credit for time served, the relevant portion of § 46-18-203, MCA, states: If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence. If the judge determines that elapsed time should not be credited, the judge shall state the reasons for the determination in the order. Credit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA. ¶21 Quite notably, the statute here also refers to the revocation of a “suspended or deferred sentence[.]” Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA (emphasis added).