State v. Green
[…] (emphasis in original) (cited by Harris, 247 Mont. at 416, 808 P.2d at 459).4 ¶16 The undue emphasis concern underlying the common law rule at issue is focused on the possibility that a jury “may not accord adequate consideration to controverting testimony received from live witnesses.” See State v. Christenson, 250 Mont. 351, 361, 820 P.2d 1303, 1310 (1991) (emphasis added). Human witnesses, unlike most properly authenticated and admitted exhibits, may not accompany the jurors into deliberations. Compare § 46-16-503(1), MCA (“When the jury retires to consider its verdict, an officer of the court must be appointed to . . . prevent conversations between the jurors and others.”) with § 46-16-504, MCA (allowing the jury to take “all exhibits that have been received as evidence in the cause that in the opinion of the court will be necessary” into deliberations).