State v. M. Ditton
[…] Thus, no violation of § 46-6-310(2)(c), MCA, occurred. ¶14 Next, Ditton argues that this Notice to Appear and Complaint was “defective” because the document’s “Description” section of “See APC” failed to meet the statutory requirements for bringing a charge, as set forth in § 46-11-401(1), MCA, because it does not state enough of the facts constituting the offense. However, Ditton’s argument again fails under the plain text of § 46-11-401(1), MCA, as well as under this Court’s established case law. Amongst its other requirements, § 46-11-401(1), MCA, states only that “[t]he charge must be a plain, concise, and definite statement of the offense charged, including the name of the offense . . . the name of the person charged, and the time and place of the offense.” (Emphasis added.)