State v. E. Huggler
[…] The State appears to concede the District Court erred in giving the conduct-based rather than a result-based "knowingly" instruction but asserts the error should be disregarded as Huggler's actions demonstrated an intent to obstruct. 115 Ineffective assistance of counsel (IAC) clahns are mixed questions of law and fact, which we review de novo. State v. Johnston, 2010 MT 152, ¶ 7, 357 Mont. 46, 237 P.3d 70. ¶6 Pursuant to § 45-7-302(1), MCA, "[a] person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer . . . if the person knowingly obstructs, inipairs, or hinders . . . the performance of a governmental function." As the obstruction statute seeks to avoid the singular result of obstruction of a peace officer, rather than any particular conduct of a defendant, we have previously determined the proper definition of "knowingly" under § 45-2-101(35), MCA, for this crime is awareness that it is highly probable