State v. D. Knox
[…] Rulings on motions to continue are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Garcia, 2003 MT 211, ¶ 10, 317 Mont. 73, 75 P.3d 313. ¶13 Due process considerations and the right to counsel require that counsel be given a reasonable time to prepare for trial. Garcia, ¶ 13. Section 46-13-202(3), MCA, provides: All rnotions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and must be considered in the light of the diligence shown on the part of the movant. This section must be construed to the end that criminal cases are tried with due diligence consonant with the rights of the defendant and the prosecution to a speedy trial. ¶14 Though a district court has discretion over rnotions to continue, "[w]hen a continuance is requested, and that request is reasonable given all the relevant factors including the defendant's right to a fair trial and effective assistance of counsel, it constitutes abuse of discretion for the