Whitefish Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses, Inc. v. Caltabiano
[…] Bd. of Dirs. of Bridger Creek Subdivision Cmty. Ass’n, 2015 MT 183, ¶ 27, 379 Mont. 484, 352 P.3d 1094 (citing § 27-8-313, MCA). The equities generally do not support an award of attorney fees “if similarly situated parties genuinely dispute their rights.” Hughes v. Ahlgren, 2011 MT 189, ¶ 16, 361 Mont. 319, 258 P.3d 439. ¶43 The District Court awarded the Congregation $295 in costs and disbursement plus interest. See § 25-9-205, MCA (“interest is payable on judgments recovered in the courts of this state on the cost incurred to obtain or enforce a judgment . . . .”).