Whitefish Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses, Inc. v. Caltabiano
[…] Taylor v. Mont. Power Co., 2002 MT 247, ¶¶ 23-24, 312 Mont. 134, 58 P.3d 162. An easement is created by operation of law, by an instrument in writing, or by prescription. Taylor, ¶ 24 (citations omitted). “The breadth and scope of an easement are determined by the actual terms of the grant.” Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust, ¶ 18 (citing Mularoni v. Bing, 2001 MT 215, ¶ 32, 306 Mont. 405, 34 P.3d 497); § 70-17-106, MCA (the extent of a servitude—the subjection of property to an easement—is “determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.”). An easement may be expressly granted by the appropriate language in an instrument of conveyance, or by referring, in an instrument of conveyance, to a recorded plat or certificate of survey on which the easement is clearly depicted or adequately described. Broadwater Dev. LLC v.