Whitefish Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses, Inc. v. Caltabiano
[…] Blazer, ¶ 36 (citing Halverson v. Turner, 268 Mont. 168, 173, 885 P.2d 1285, 1289 (1994)); § 76-3-304, MCA. ¶28 The construction of a writing granting an interest in real property, such as an easement, is governed by rules of contract interpretation. Broadwater Dev. LLC, ¶ 19 (citations omitted). Accordingly, when the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, the writing is considered to contain all necessary terms, and no evidence of terms of the agreement other than the contents of the writing should be considered. Broadwater Dev. LLC, ¶ 19; § 28-2-905, MCA (“[w]henever the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is considered as containing all those terms. . . .”). However, if the terms of a contract are ambiguous—reasonably subject to two different meanings—or interpretation of the term requires resolving a question of fact regarding the intent, courts may allow the parties to introduce extrinsic evidence to prove intent of the parties.