D. Sharp v. State
[…] Section 46-21-102(1)(a), MCA. An appeal must be taken within sixty days of entry of final judgment in a criminal case. M. R. App. P. 4(5)(b)(i). Therefore, Sharp’s conviction became final on October 26, 2010. Sharp’s October 1, 2018, petition was filed nearly eight years after his conviction became final and is untimely pursuant to § 46-21-102(1), MCA. ¶9 Sharp’s 2018 petition for postconviction relief contains a claim of “newly discovered evidence,” and therefore we must address whether the petition alleges “newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted[.]” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. If the petition meets this standard, it may still be considered timely if it is filed within one year of “the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence[.]” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. The District Court reviewed Sharp’s claim of newly discovered 5 evidence and found that Sharp offered no facts in the Petition to show that he did not engage in the criminal conduct for which he voluntarily entered a plea of guilty.