State v. Martin
[…] Gallagher, 2005 MT 336, ¶ 32, 330 Mont. 65, 125 P.3d 1141; § 46-13-108, MCA. A PFO designation is not a separate crime carrying a separate sentence; rather, it is “a procedural sentence enhancement required by statute.” State v. DeWitt, 2006 MT 302, ¶ 11, 334 Mont. 474, 149 P.3d 549 (citing §§ 46-18-501, -502, MCA). Sentences imposed based upon an offender’s status as a PFO replace the sentence for the underlying felony. State v. Gunderson, 2010 MT 166, ¶ 54, 357 Mont. 142, 237 P.3d 74; State v. Johnson, 2010 MT 288, ¶ 17, 359 Mont. 15, 245 P.3d 1113. ¶17 Section 46-18-502, MCA, sets forth the parameters of the sentence that a district court may impose on a PFO. It provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in . . . subsection (2) of this section, a persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if the offender was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense. 8 (2) [A]n offender shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if: (a) the offender was a persistent felony offender, as defined in [§] 46-18-501, [MCA,] at the time of the offender’s previous felony conviction; (b) less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the present offense and: (i) the previous felony conviction; or (ii) the offender’s release on parole, from prison, or from other commitment imposed as a result of the previous felony conviction; and (c) the offender was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense. . . . (4) Any sentence imposed under subsection (2) of this section must run consecutively to any other sentence imposed. Section 46-18-502, MCA. ¶18 Section 46-18-502(2), MCA, applies when a defendant has previously been sentenced as a PFO, less than five years have elapsed between the commission of the current felony offense and the previous felony conviction and sentence as a PFO, and the defendant was twenty-one years of age or older at the time of the offense. Sentences for repeat PFOs must run consecutively to any other sentences imposed.