State v. Martin
[…] At least one of the three felonies must be a sexual offense or a violent offense as those terms are defined in [§ 46-23-502, 6 A district court may designate and sentence a PFO pursuant to § 46-18-502, MCA, when the underlying charges meet the definition of a felony, and the State has provided proper notice under § 46-13-108, MCA, of its intent to seek PFO status. State v. Damon, 2005 MT 218, ¶¶ 37, 39, 328 Mont. 276, 119 P.3d 1194 (citing State v. Yorek, 2002 MT 74, ¶ 18, 309 Mont. 238, 45 P.3d 872). ¶15 Section 46-13-108, MCA, provides in relevant part: (1) Except for good cause shown, if the prosecution seeks treatment of the accused as a persistent felony offender, notice of that fact must be given at or before the omnibus hearing . . . . (2) The notice must specify the alleged prior convictions and may not be made known to the jury before the verdict is returned except as allowed by the Montana Rules of Evidence. Section 46-13-108, MCA. (Emphasis added.) Thus, in order to seek a PFO designation, the State must notify the accused that it plans to seek treatment of the accused as a PFO, MCA].