State v. J. Hetrick
[…] Third, Hetrick argued that a photographic lineup was generally inappropriate in this case, were the robber used a weapon,because weapons draw visual attention away from the perpetrator's face and affect an eyewitness's ability to identify the perpetrator. Hetrick noted that the motion required 5 an evidentiary hearing. The District Court indicated it would wait to see whether the State opposed the motion's timing and then set an evidentiary hearing if needed. ¶10 The State responded to Hetrick's motion, arguing the motion was untimely pursuant to the schedule set by the court and § 46-13-101, MCA. Section 46-13-101(1), MCA, establishes pretrial motion timing requirements in criminal cases and provides,"Except for good cause shown, any . . . request that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be raised at or before the omnibus hearing . . . ." A party's failure to make a request constitutes waiver ofthe request, but the court, for good cause shown, may grant relieffrom any such waiver.