Matter of K.M., YINC
[…] In re 5 D.A. and M.A., 2008 MT 247, ¶ 22, 344 Mont. 513, 189 P.3d 631 (internal quotations and citation omitted). ¶11 When “determining whether the conduct or condition of a parent is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the [district] court shall enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care.” Section 41-3-609(2), MCA. In deciding the termination of a parent’s rights, “the [district] court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” Section 41-3-609(3), MCA. Consideration of a parent’s past conduct is appropriate in determining whether that parent’s conduct is likely to change or not. In re R.M.T., 2011 MT 164, ¶ 38, 361 Mont. 159, 256 P.3d 935 (citation omitted).