Deleon v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] King, 632 F.3d at 578. ¶21 We reject Plaintiffs’ argument that BNSF’s business activities in Montana, which are insufficient to confer general personal jurisdiction over BNSF, combined with BNSF’s appointment of a registered agent for service of process, which does not “by itself create the basis for personal jurisdiction,” are somehow, taken together, enough to confer general personal jurisdiction over BNSF. See BNSF, 581 U.S. at ___, 137 S. Ct. at 1559 (concluding BNSF is not subject to general personal jurisdiction in Montana); § 35-7-115, MCA (“The appointment . . . of a registered agent does not by itself create the basis for personal jurisdiction over the represented entity in this state.”). As BNSF stated in its briefing, “Zero plus zero is still zero.”