State v. T. Costa
[…] The Justice Court, and the District Court on appeal, concluded that Costa’s constantly illuminated brake light was a violation of § 61-9-109(5), MCA, which provides “[a]ll lamps and equipment required by this chapter must be maintained in proper working order and adjustment at all times,” and thus the stop was properly initiated. ¶5 Costa asserts that because two of her brake lights were illuminated and operating properly, they satisfied § 61-9-206(1), MCA, which provides that “[a] person may not . . . drive a vehicle on the highways unless it is equipped with at least two properly functioning stop lamps.” Thus, because she had at least two properly functioning lamps, Costa argues the Justice Court and District Court erred by “expand[ing] § 61-9-109(5)’s mandate beyond lamps ‘required by this chapter.’” ¶6 However, as the State correctly notes, § 61-9-206(2), MCA, requires “[t]he stop lamp or lamps on the rear of a vehicle must display a red light that is actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake . . . .” (emphasis added). Thus, independent of the requirement in subsection (1) of § 61-9-206, MCA, to have at least two properly functioning brake or “stop” lights, subsection (2) requires that a vehicle’s stop lights 3 display a red light actuated by the brake.