In re S.G.R.
[…] caused self-injury or injury to others; (c) whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or omissions; and (d) whether the respondent’s mental disorder, as demonstrated by the respondent’s recent acts or omissions, will, if untreated, predictably result in deterioration of the respondent’s mental condition to the point at which the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. Section 53-21-127(8)(a), MCA, requires the court to make certain findings of fact, including “a detailed statement of the facts upon which the court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment.” ¶16 In its Order for Recommitment, the District Court did not specify which of the § 53-21-126(1), MCA, criteria on which it relied to conclude that S.G.R. continued to require commitment.