In re S.G.R.
[…] In re L.L.A., 2011 MT 285, ¶ 6, 362 Mont. 464, 267 P.3d 1. DISCUSSION ¶14 Whether the District Court’s order met the statutory requirements for extending commitment under §§ 53-21-127 and -128, MCA. ¶15 Before a period of civil commitment expires, the “professional person in charge of the patient at the place of commitment may petition the district court in the county where the patient is committed for extension of the commitment period.” Section 53-21-128(1)(a), MCA. “If the court finds that the patient continues to suffer from a 6 mental disorder and to require commitment, the court shall order commitment as set forth in § 53-21-127.” Section 53-21-128(1)(d), MCA. Section 53-21-127(7), MCA, provides that commitment is justified so long as any one of the criteria listed under § 53-21-126(1), MCA, is satisfied.