In re S.G.R.
[…] The District Court cannot rely on evidence in the record as a shortcut method to fill in gaps in its order that are required by statute. In light of the order’s deficiencies, the statutory requirements authorizing S.G.R.’s second extension of commitment were not satisfied and must be reversed. ¶30 S.G.R.’s second issue raised on appeal asks whether the District Court erred in extending his commitment to the Nursing Care Center instead of a community facility. He contends that the District Court was prohibited by statute from extending his commitment to the Nursing Care Center. Under § 53-21-127(7), MCA, “if the court relies solely upon the criterion provided in 53-21-126(1)(d)” (that if untreated, respondent “will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety”), “the court may require commitment only to a community facility or program or an appropriate course of