STATE v BRADFORD
[…] We affirm the District Court's treatment of this matter. Issue 1 ¶12 Whether the letter sent by Bradford to the District Court should be considered a motion for a new trial. (1) ¶13 Section 46-16-702, MCA (1997) , states in pertinent part: (1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice. (2) The motion for a new trial must be in writing and must specify the grounds for a new trial. . . .. (3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the evidence, the court may: (a) deny the motion; [or] (b) grant a new trial; . . .. ¶14 The standard of review for motions for a new trial is whether or not the court abused its discretion. State v. Cline (1996), 275 Mont. 46, 51, 909 P.2d 1171, 1174. Section 46-16702, MCA, makes clear that a motion for a new trial must specify the grounds for a new trial. Upon receipt of the motion, the court may deny the motion if justified by the law and the weight of the evidence. Here, even if we were to agree that Bradford's letter constitutes a motion for a new trial, which we do not, the record unequivocally demonstrates that the District Court considered the weight of the evidence, in particular the concerns over the