STATE v HEARELL
[…] Paul Moomaw does not meet these criteria. ¶38.Hearell further argues that his sentence is "improper" because the sexual offender evaluator did not specifically recommend a designation for Hearell using the terms "level I, level II, or level III." English's report to the court states that while Hearell may not be in the high risk category, the results of his testing and interview information suggest too unclear a picture to responsibly place him in a low risk status. Hearell contends that the evaluator, not the District Court, must pick the offender level, notwithstanding that § 4623-509(3), MCA, specifically states that "upon sentencing the offender, the Court shall . . . designate the offender as level 1, 2 or 3." ¶39.Once again, we decline to address the merits of Hearell's arguments. We have consistently held that, in a direct appeal, the defendant is limited to those issues that were properly preserved in the district court and to allegations that the sentence is illegal or exceeds statutory mandates.