STATE v HANCOCK
[…] (2 of 4)4/5/2007 4:28:32 PM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-128%20Opinion.htm collision. ¶5 In his motion for a directed verdict, Hancock argued that one of the elements of the offense, as defined by § 61-8-340, MCA, is that the conduct must occur within an "intersection" and that the State failed to establish that this location was an "intersection." ¶6 The District Court ruled that the motion was untimely and then, in the alternative, went on to reject the motion on its merits. ¶7 Section 46-13-101, MCA, provides in part as follows: Pretrial motions and notices. (1) Except for good cause shown, any defense, objection, or request that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be raised at or before the omnibus hearing unless otherwise provided by Title 46. (2) Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make requests that must be made prior to trial, at the time set by the court, constitutes a waiver of the defense, objection, or request. ¶8 The State contends that the District Court was correct in denying the motion as untimely.