STATE v ZELTNER
[…] State v. Arlington (1994), 265 Mont. 127, 146, 875 P.2d 307, 318. See also, State v. Roullier (1998), 293 Mont. 304, 308, 977 P.2d 970, 973. ¶6 Section 61-7-103, MCA provides that "[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident . . . and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident" until the driver fulfills the requirements of § 617-105, MCA. These requirements consist of providing the victim with his name, address, license, and offering reasonable assistance. Section 61-7-105, MCA. Section 61-7-108, MCA provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or property damage to an apparent extent of $500 or more shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident to the local police department . . . ." Section 61-7-108, MCA. ¶7 Zeltner contends that the State failed to prove that an injury accident occurred or that he knew Schmidt was injured and therefore had the requisite mens rea for a finding that he was guilty of either offense. ¶8 Although the legislature failed to specifically