STATE v MOSES
[…] THE COURT: And it's her understanding that the motion in limine is still in effect. Do you have any problems with that? DEFENDANT MOSES: No. . . . ¶23. This Court has consistently stated that before it will address an issue on appeal, a defendant must show that he has first raised the issue in the district court. State v. Woods (1997), 283 Mont. 359, 372, 942 P.2d 88, 96-97. In other words, the district court should be given the first opportunity to correct any trial errors. State v. Schmalz, 1998 MT 210, ¶ 11, 964 P.2d 763, ¶ 11, 55 St.Rep. 889, ¶ 11 (citation omitted). In addition, § 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides: Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-312%20Opinion.htm (7 of 14)4/11/2007 9:13:07 AM No Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection . . . . ¶24. Moses failed to object to the court's ruling on the DFS file from the first trial remaining in effect during the second trial. Hence, this claim has not been properly preserved for appeal and we will not address it.