BATOON v CITY OF CONRAD
[…] Boreen, 267 Mont. at 414, 884 P.2d at 766. ¶78. Section 39-2-904(2), MCA, provides that "[a] discharge is wrongful only if . . . (2) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer's probationary period of employment." ¶79. In other words, employees in Montana are provided the same right to employment absent good cause for their termination pursuant to statute that the employee in Boreen was provided by administrative rule. Batoon was no less entitled to a specified term of employment than Boreen.