BATOON v CITY OF CONRAD
[…] The City maintains that wrongful discharge based upon a violation of the express provisions of an employer's own written personnel policy is the third and least grievous basis for wrongful discharge. In support of this assertion, the City offers § 39-2-904, MCA, which states: A discharge is wrongful only if: (1) it was in retaliation for the employee's refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy; (2) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer's probationary period of employment; or (3) the employer violated the express provisions of its own written personnel policy. ¶39. The City offers no authority for its theory.