MARRIAGE OF BERG
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the court did not err in considering it a file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-392%20Opinion.htm (9 of 12)4/20/2007 2:53:31 PM Marriage of Berg part of the marital estate. ¶28 To determine whether the court erred in including property acquired after the parties' separation in 1992 in the marital estate, we turn to the provisions of Sec. 40-4-202, MCA, which controls the division of property in dissolution proceedings. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, specifically provides that: In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both. (Emphasis added.) ¶29 Pursuant to the specific terms of Sec. 40-4-202, MCA, and in light of the fact that George has pointed to no authority to the contrary, we conclude the court did not err in including properties acquired following the parties' separation in 1992 in its distribution of the