BLUE DANE SIMMENTAL v AMERICAN SIM
[…] ISSUE 1 ¶16. Did the District Court properly find that the ASA was not involved in illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent conduct under § 35-2-728(1)(b)(ii), MCA? ¶17. Pursuant to the Montana Nonprofit Corporation Act, § 352-728, MCA, the Members ask us to dissolve the ASA corporation or, in the alternative, strictly enforce the ASA's written registration procedure and cause the Risinger animals to be removed from the ASA registry. However, we recognize the inherent limitations a court has in corporate matters. Under § 35-2-728(1)(b)(ii), MCA, a court can dissolve a corporation only if "the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent." Section 35-2-728(2)(a), MCA, allows other judicial action, such as removing the Risinger animals from the ASA registry, as a reasonable alternative to a corporate dissolution. ¶18. The District Court correctly stated that it will not intervene in the internal affairs of the corporation and