LONEY v DYE
[…] Loney appeals. DISCUSSION Did the District Court err when it determined that MCA, barred Loney's malpractice claim? 27-2-206, We review summary judgment orders de novo. Spain-Morrow Ranch, Inc. v. West (1994), 264 Mont. 441, 444, 872 P.2d 330, 331. Summary judgment is proper only when no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P. Spain-Morrow Ranch, 872 P.2d at 331-32. Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides: Actions for legal malpractice. An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an attorney based on the personþs alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the personþs practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission. It is the knowledge of facts, rather than the discovery of legal theories, that is the test for tolling the statute of limitations in a legal malpractice action. Burgett v.