FARMERS ALLIANCE MUTUAL INS CO v
[…] Rather, underinsurance and medical pay coverage are designed to protect the first party insured. Furthermore, there is nothing in MIJSRA, the Motor Vehicle Liability Act or Title 33, chapter 23, MCA, which would "require" underinsurance and medical pay coverage. To the contrary, the MVSRh specifically excludes coverages which are in excess of the required per person, per vehicle and property damage coverage. The MVSRA, § 61-6-103(8),provides as follows: Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy, and the excess or additional coverage is not subject to the provisions of thls part, With respect to a policy which grants the excess or addlti~nal coverage, the term "motor vehicle liability policy" applies only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section. As Justice Erdrnann's dissent points cut, the above pro-,?ision specifically refers to coverage which is required "by this secticlr."