STATE v CLARIC
[…] Graves (1981), 191 Mont. 81, 622 P.2d 203. Claric first instructions, Nos. argues that 16 and 17, in refusing his proposed the court eliminated one of his defense theories from the jury's consideration; namely that Claric was entitled to use force to eject McCready, a trespasser, from his property. This Court has previously held that a court may properly refuse to instruct the jury on a defense theory where there is no evidence in the record supporting each element of the defense. State v. Owens (1979), 182 Mont. 338, 347, 597 P.2d 72, 77. defense of justifiable use of force defined at § 45-3-104, MCA. The in defense of property is That statute provides in relevant part: 6 · , A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's trespass on . . . real property [that is] lawfully in his possession. [Emphasis added] . While Claric contends that McCready was trespassing on his property, and refused repeated requests to leave, he also admits that the ownership of Detwiler Road is in dispute.