GOOKIN v HUNTLEY
[…] Gookins conveyed their interest in the subject property to Stoddard pursuant to and in compliance with an order of the court. A person acting in compliance with a court order cannot later be estopped as a result of such involuntary action. estoppel is an equitable remedy. Furthermore, It would not be equitable to assert estoppel and prevent the Gookins from obtaining what they are entitled to for the property they conveyed. Huntley further argues that under 5 25-9-301, MCA, Gookins' interest and right to claim a lien on Huntley's property has expired. Section 25-9-301, MCA, provides: Docketing of judgment--lien. (1) Immediately after the entry of the judgment in the judgment book, the clerk must make the proper entries of the judgment under appropriate heads in the docket kept by him. (2) From the time the judgment is docketed, it becomes a lien upon all real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in the county, owned by him at the time or which he may afterward acquire until the lien ceases. The lien continues for 6 years unless the judgment be previously satisfied.