FOSTER GEODDERTZ v COMMISSIONER
[…] Board of Natural Resources and Conservation (19791, 181 Mont. 500, 594 P.2d 297. The hearing examiner determined that McShane was an The District Court reversed, employee of L & L Telephone. applying the clearly erroneous standard because the court found the hearing examiner's findings were not supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the record. We are confronted with the task of determining whether the District Court abused its discretion. Both employee and independent contractor are statutorily defined. Section 39-71-118 1 a , MCA, defines employee as "each person in this state, including a contractor other than an independent contractor, who is in " the service of an employer, as defined by 39-71-117 (L & L Telephone meets the statutory requirement of S 39-71-117, MCA.) An independent contractor "is one who renders service in the course of an occupation and: (1) has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the