STATE v GEORGE
[…] In contrast, "rnndification" is the alteration of the details of a single sentence. No statute authorizes the modification of George' s sentence. Under the rule of Dahlman, we find no merit in his motion to amend judgment. Alternatively, we shall consider George's appeal as a petition for post-conviction relief. 698 P.2d at 425, we stated: present In Dahlman, "However, had defendant filed a motion for post-conviction relief, the trial judge would have had jurisdiction to modify defendant ' s sentence, pursuant to 46-21-101, MCA." Section 46-21-101, MCA, provides: A person adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record who has no adequate remedy of appeal and who claims that sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or the laws of this. state or the constitution of the unitedostates may petition the court which imposed the sentence or the supreme court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence or revocation order. ... George alleges that the District Court abused discretion, without citing any instances of abuse. merely its George asserts that the sentencing judge should not have considered George's traffic citation record, which was contained in the presentence investigation report.