HUTCHIN v STATE DEPT OF FISH WI
[…] Once the Board of Personnel Appeals has reached its decision, the power of a district court to review grievance decisions of the Board. of Personnel Appeals arises under section 2-18-1013, MCA. As we have indicated earlier, the power of a district court to review grievance decisions of the Board of Personnel Appeals arises under section 2-18-1013, MCA. That section reads as follows: "The Board or the employee may petition for the enforcement of the Board's or3er and for appropriate temporary relief and it shall file in the District Court the record of the proceedings. Upon the filing of the petition, the District Court iurisdiction of the proceeding. shall have Thereafter the District Court shall set the matter for hearing. After the hearing, the District Court shall issue its order wanting such temporary or permanent relief as it considers just and proper. No objection that has not been raised before the Board shall be considered by the court unless the failure or neglect to raise the objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The findings of the Board with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evjdence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive." The foregoing section determines the power of the District Court with respect to judicial review of grievance decisions by the Board of Personnel Appeals for employees of the Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks.