ESTATE OF PEGG
[…] Possibly, the rationale may lie in preserving some distinct jurisdictional differences between separate courts. If so, it is unclear whether this distinction has been carried over into modern courts. Respondent makes a reasoned argument that the provisions of the Uniform Probate Code, as adopted in Montana, contemplate allowing a district court, sitting in probate, to assume jurisdiction of the settlement of a wrongful death claim for reasons of judicial economy. Specifically, respondent relies upon Section 72-1-202(2), MCA, (Unif. Probate Code Section 1-302), which gives the court authority "to make orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it." cites Section (Emphasis added.) 72-3-605, MCA Respondent also (Unif. Probate Code Section 3-704), which allows the personal representative to "invoke the jurisdiction of the court, in proceedings authorized by this code, to resolve questions concerning the estate or its administration."