TAYLOR v DEPT OF FISH WILDLIFE
[…] Section 49-2-303(1)(a), MCA, reads: "Discrimination in employment. (1) It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for: "(a) an employer to refuse employment to a person, to bar him from employment, or to discriminate against him in compensation or in a term, condition, or privilege of employment because of his race, creed, religion, marital status, color, or national origin or because of his age, physical or mental handicap, or sex when the reasonable demands of the position do not require an age, physical or mental handicap, or sex distinction;" Section 49-3-201, MCA, reads: "Employment of state and local government personnel. (1) State and local government officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign, train, evaluate, and promote personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications without regard to race, color, religion, creed, political ideas, sex, age, marital status, physical or mental handicap, or national origin.