ESTATE OF KARST
[…] We hold that Sauter, Sr. need not have been either an heir or devisee in order to be an objector in this proceeding. Has the husband waived his statutory priority to appointment as personal representative? The priority between persons applying for letters of administration is set forth in section 72-3-502, MCA, as follows: "Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order : "(4) the surviving spouse of the decedent; " (6) public administrator; This section clearly establishes that Husband had priority over the public administrator, unless for some reason that priority has been eliminated.