ESTATE OF KARST
[…] Is the appellant Sauter, Sr. an aggrieved party who can question the appointment of the personal representative by appeal? The Husband contends that Sauter, Sr. is not a party aggrieved and because neither Sauter, Sr. nor the public administrator are "heirs or devisees" of Sandy Karst, they have no standing to present this appeal. The contentions are based upon section 72-3-503, MCA, which in pertinent part states: "Objection to appointment. (1) An objection to an appointment can be made only in formal proceedings. "(2) In case of objection the priorities stated in 72-3-502 apply, except that: " (a) . .. " (b) In case of objection to appointment of a person. .by - - -or devisee appearing - an heir to have a substantial interest in the estate, the court may appoint a person who is acceptable to heirs and devisees whose interests in the estate appear to be worth in total more than half