KOPISCHKE v FIRST CONTINENTAL CORP
[…] Once it has been determined that a used car dealer has a duty to reasonably inspect and discover defects which are patent or discoverable in the exercise of ordinary care and then to repair those defects, Rogers v. Hilger Chevrolet Company, supra, it becomes necessary to determine what effect the "as is" clause has on such a duty. The phrase "as is" is a statutorily approved method of excluding warranties. The controlling statute is section 30-2-316 (3)(a), MCA, which provides: " (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2): "(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like 'as is', 'with all faults' or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty;" The code comment on this section is of little help here. It states: "Paragraph (a) of subsection (3) deals with general terms such as 'as is,' bs they stand,' 'with all faults,' and the like.