Klorner v. Nunn
[…] The last defect alleged clearly appears from the face of the deed, which otherwise complies with the provisions and follows the form provided by Section 140.460 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. then appearing in Laws 1933, p. 438, Sec. 9957a.

Was the deed void because not witnessed by the county clerk as required by Laws 1933, p. 438, Sec. 9957a, now Sec. 140.460 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.? Said section with reference to the execution of deeds by the county collector provided: "Such conveyance shall be executed by the county collector, under his hand and seal, witnessed by the county clerk and acknowledged before the county recorder or any other officer authorized to take acknowledgments and the same shall be recorded in the recorder's office before delivery; a fee for recording shall be paid by the purchaser and shall be included in the costs of sale. Such deed shall be prima facie evidence that the property conveyed was subject to taxation at the time assessed, that the taxes were delinquent and unpaid at the time of sale, of the regularity of the sale of the premises described in the deed, and of the regularity of all prior proceedings, that said land or lot had not been redeemed and that the period therefor had elapsed, and prima facie evidence of a good and valid title in fee simple in the grantee of said deed; and such deed shall be in the following form, as nearly as the nature of the case will admit, namely: * * *." A form of deed is then set out and the form shows a place for the county clerk to sign as a witness: "Witness: _____ (L. S.)" It further appears that Laws 1933, p. 436, Sec. 9955, in effect when the sale in question was made and when the deed was executed provided: "The clerk of the