Karsznia v. Kelsey
[…] Nicholson, 189 Mo. 396, 88 S.W. 71, 72(1); Farmers' Bank of Higginsville v. Handly, 320 Mo. 754, 9 S.W.2d 880, 894[13].

Defendants' homestead, their indebtedness to the Roths arising after its acquisition, was not subject to execution to satisfy said debt. § 513.510; Sperry v. Cook, 247 Mo. 132, 152 S.W. 318; Brune v. Rathbun, Mo., 204 S.W.2d 705, 706[2].

Section 513.480 of our homestead law, so far as material here, provides that when an execution is levied upon real estate, part of which is subject to exemption as a homestead under § 513.475, the head of the family "shall have the right to designate and choose the part thereof to which the exemption created in section 513.475, shall apply, not exceeding the limited value; and upon such designation and choice, or in case of a refusal to designate or choose, the sheriff levying the execution shall appoint three disinterested appraisers, who shall * * * fix the location and boundaries of such homestead, and the sheriff shall then proceed with the levy of such execution upon the residue of such real estate as in other cases * * *."

Plaintiff seeks to apply the doctrine of estoppel through silence or inaction against defendants.