McKaig v. Kansas City
[…] State v. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Company, 239 Mo. 196, loc. cit. 209, 143 S.W. 785, loc. cit. 786.

Appellants in their brief frankly admit that Kansas City, both under its charter and under its general police power, does have authority to provide for the general welfare of the inhabitants by proper ordinances relating to Sunday closing of places of business. But appellants do contend that the ordinance before us is void because it is a special law and, therefore, violates Article III, Section 40 of our state constitution. That section reads: "The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law: * * * (30) where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject."

"We pointed out, in City of Springfield v. Smith, 322 Mo. 1129, 19 S.W.2d 1, 3, that there are only `three other states, viz.