Inter-City Fire Protection Dist. v. Gambrell
[…] An emergency, therefore, exists within the meaning of the constitution and this Act shall be effective from and after the date of its passage and approval."

Appellants assign some six reasons for the invalidity of this statute. It is first contended that it "is a special or local law regulating the affairs of counties in violation of Article III, Sec. 40, paragraphs 21 and 30" of the Constitution of 1945, Mo. R.S.A., which provide: "The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law: * * * (21) * * * regulating the affairs of counties * * * (30) where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject." It is further contended that "House Bill 7 so far as it attempts to limit its application to `counties of Class One now or hereafter having a population of 450,000 inhabitants or more' is unconstitutional and void as an attempt to create an additional class of counties in violation of Article