Inter-City Fire Protection Dist. v. Gambrell
[…] Smiley, Mo.Sup., 296 S.W. 815, which was in effect overruled in State ex rel. Fire Dist. of Lemay v. Smith, 353 Mo. 807, 184 S.W.2d 593, 595 and Reals v. Courson, 349 Mo. 1193, 164 S.W.2d 306 and State ex inf. Mueller v. Fry et al., 300 Mo. 541, 254 S.W. 1084, which are not applicable here, since the statutes there considered were not even potentially applicable to more than one county. In City of Springfield v. Smith, 322 Mo. 1129, 19 S.W.2d 1, a city ordinance including less than all who were similarly situated was held invalid as a "special law." These cases are not controlling here.

Section 8 of Art. VI, supra, provides: "Provision shall be made by general laws for the organization and classification of counties except as provided in this Constitution. The number of classes shall not exceed four, and the organization and powers of each class shall be defined by general laws so that all counties within the same class shall possess the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions. A law applicable to any county shall apply to all counties in the class to which such county belongs."