Annotate this Case
[…] Between June and October of 2022, Son filed numerous claims against Ex-Wife and asserted claims to Decedent’s probate estate and non-probate assets in various circuit courts; but, ultimately, the operative proceeding relevant to this appeal is Son’s Second Amended Verified Petition (“Petition”), filed October 6, 2022. The Petition asserted claims against Ex-Wife including, among other things, that Ex-Wife’s TD IRA beneficiary designation was automatically revoked upon divorce under subsection 1 of section 461.051 1 which provides: If, after an owner makes a beneficiary designation, the owner’s marriage is dissolved or annulled, any provision of the beneficiary designation in favor of the owner’s former spouse or a relative of the owner’s former spouse is revoked on the date the marriage is dissolved or annulled, whether or not the beneficiary designation refers to marital status. The beneficiary designation shall be given effect as if the former spouse or relative of the former spouse had disclaimed the revoked provision. All statutory references are to the REVISED STATUTES OF MISSOURI 2016, as supplemented. 1 3 Ex-Wife responded in her Answer that her designation was not voided because auto-revocation was excepted under subsection 2 of section 461.051, which states: Subsection 1 of this section does not apply to a provision of a beneficiary designation that has been made irrevocable, or revocable only with the spouse’s consent, or that is made after the marriage was dissolved, or that expressly states that marriage dissolution shall not affect the designation of a spouse or relative of a spouse as beneficiary. (Emphasis added.) On January 3, 2023, the case proceeded to a one-day bench trial.