Annotate this Case
[…] State ex rel. Wallace v. Munton, 989 S.W.2d 641, 644 (Mo. App. S.D. 1999) (quoting Rule 4, Scope, paragraph [20]). To determine whether the trial court should have considered Rule 4-1.5, we are guided by the plain language of section 537.095. See Parktown Imports, Inc. v. Audi of Am., Inc., 278 S.W.3d 670, 672 (Mo. banc 2009) (“This Court’s primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue.”). Section 537.095 provides a trial court may allocate attorney’s fees in a “fair and equitable” manner among the settlement beneficiaries but only “if there is no contract, or if the party sharing in the proceeds has no attorney representing him before the rendition of any judgment or settlement[.]” Section 537.095.4(2). If a contract for representation exists, the trial court must award them “as contracted[.]” Id. There is no room in this language to weigh Rule 4-1.5, the reasonableness of attorney’s fees, or any other factor.