STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent vs. STEVEN EUGENE HARDCASTLE, Appellant
[…] “We accept all evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in support of the defendant’s guilt as true, and we disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary.” McLemore, 574 S.W.3d at 344 (internal quotation marks omitted). Discussion Defendant asserts the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to convict him on Counts III and IV because no reasonable juror could have found that Defendant subjected Victim to sexual contact by the use of forcible compulsion. Because the arguments are the same for each point we consider them together for ease of analysis. Under section 566.100, “[a] person commits the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree if he or she subjects another person to sexual contact . . . by the use of forcible compulsion.” “Forcible compulsion” is defined as either: “(a) physical force that overcomes reasonable resistance; or (b) a threat, express or implied, that places a person in reasonable fear of death, serious physical injury, or kidnapping of such person or another person.” Section 3 556.061(27).