Jason L. Collins vs. Century Ready Mix, Inc., and Treasurer of the State of Missouri - Custodian of the Second Injury Fund
[…] Employer’s Point II is denied. Notice of Injury In Employer’s third point, it asserts that there was insufficient evidence to warrant the Commission’s finding that Collins’s notice of injury was proper under section 287.420 because the Commission misinterpreted section 287.420. 9 Section 287.420 provides in pertinent part that: No proceedings for compensation for any occupational disease or repetitive trauma under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the In the argument section of Employer’s brief under this point, Employer contends that the Commission erred in finding that Collins’s job duties were the prevailing factor in causing his medical condition and resulting disability because that finding was against the weight of the evidence.