In the Interest of: P.L.S. vs. Juvenile Officer
[…] The circuit court committed evident, obvious, and clear error in accepting P.L.S.’s admission of a violation of § 211.431 because in order to find that P.L.S. violated the statute, the court had to conclude that there was a factual basis for the violation. See Rule 128.02(d)(3) (requiring court to find “whether a basis in fact exists for the juvenile’s admissions”). P.L.S. could not have violated § 211.431, however, because he did not meet the age requirement explicitly included as an element of that misdemeanor offense. Section 211.431 provides that “[a]ny person eighteen years of age or over who willfully violates, neglects or refuses to obey or perform any lawful order of the court, or who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) P.L.S. was sixteen years old at the time of his alleged actions. Chapter 211 gives juvenile courts exclusive authority over claims that juveniles have violated the criminal law.