State of Missouri vs. Antwan T. Crosby
[…] In this case, the request under the IAD was made by Crosby, rendering Article IV of the IAD irrelevant to the analysis. As a result, Crosby’s request was solely governed by the 180-day limitation contained in Article III. 5 Under Article IV, once the receiving state makes a request for the prisoner, the trial court in the receiving jurisdiction must approve, record, and transmit the request to the sending jurisdiction. § 217.490, art. IV, § 1, RSMo. Once the paperwork has been received by the sending jurisdiction, “there shall be a period of thirty days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which period the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.” Id. 7 Because Crosby’s trial was commenced within 180 days of his request being received by Jackson County authorities, there was no violation of the IAD.6 Point II denied.