State of Missouri vs. Antwan T. Crosby
[…] III, § 1, RSMo. 6 Article IV of the IAD provides a separate procedure through which the jurisdiction in which the charges are pending can seek the transfer of the prisoner to stand trial. § 217.490, art. IV, RSMo. When prosecuting authorities request the transfer of a prisoner under Article IV of the IAD, and the request is granted,5 “‘trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state.’” Gibbs, 359 S.W.3d at 533 (quoting § 217.490, art. IV, § 3, RSMo). Thus, “unlike the trigger for the 180-day period under article III, the 120-day period under article IV does not begin to run until the prisoner actually arrives in the receiving state.”