Garrett Loomis vs. Scott Bowers and Lea Booker
[…] The conduct Defendants are accused 5 The only change in section 213.065.1 and .2 as a result of 2017 amendments to the MHRA was substitution of the phrase "because of" for "on the grounds of." The only change in section 213.010(15) and (16) as a result of 2017 amendments to the MHRA was the renumbering from 213.010(14) and 213.010(15), respectively. 7 of in Loomis's common law claims is conduct that, accepted as true for purposes of this discussion, would qualify as discrimination in public accommodation. Loomis observes, however, that section 213.075.1 was amended in 2017. Section 213.075 addresses complaints filed with the MCHR. The pre-2017 version of section 213.075.1 provided that: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may make, sign and file with the commission a verified complaint in writing, within one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice . . . . (Emphasis added.) As amended in 2017, section 213.075.1 now provides: As a jurisdictional condition precedent to filing a civil action under this chapter, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall make, sign and file with the commission a verified complaint in writing, within one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination, which shall state the name and address of the employer, employment agency, labor organization, or place of public accommodation alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and such other information as may be required by the commission. (Emphasis added.) The 2017 amendment to section 213.075.1 thus replaced the word "person," (broadly defined by section 213.010(15) to include, but not be limited to, individuals), with a categorical list of those who must be named in an administrative complaint.