ANIL MUELLER, Claimant-Appellant vs. PEOPLEASE CORPORATION, Employer-Respondent
[…] Section 287.120.1 (emphasis added). Injury by accident is governed by section 287.020, which defines “accident” as “an unexpected traumatic event or unusual strain identifiable by time and place of occurrence and producing at the time objective symptoms of an injury caused by a specific event during a single work shift.” Section 287.020.2. Injury by occupational disease, however, is governed by section 287.067, which defines “occupational disease” in a different manner as “an identifiable disease arising with or without human fault out of and in the course of the employment.” Section 287.067.1. In his point relied on, Claimant only claims that the Commission’s denial of permanent partial disability benefits was erroneous because Claimant proved that “the workplace accident was the prevailing factor in causing him permanent injury.” (Emphasis added.)