State of Missouri ex rel., Eric Schmitt vs. The Honorable Kevin Harrell, Circuit Judge of Jackson County
[…] On June 29, 1979, the circuit court sentenced Strickland to life imprisonment without possibility of parole for fifty years for capital murder, and to ten years’ imprisonment for each of the second-degree murder convictions. The sentences were ordered to run concurrently. Strickland has been continuously incarcerated since his convictions in 1979. At its most recent legislative session, the Missouri General Assembly enacted § 547.031, RSMo. See S.B. 53 & 60, 101st Gen. Assembly, 1st Reg. Session (2021). Section 547.031.1 permits a prosecuting or circuit attorney to “file a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment [of conviction] at any time if he or she has information that the convicted person may be innocent or may have been erroneously convicted.” Section 547.031, RSMo became effective on Saturday, August 28, 2021. On the same day, the elected Prosecutor of Jackson County, Jean Peters Baker, filed a Motion to Set Aside Strickland’s murder convictions under the statute.